Seussical the Musical

Release Date: Friday, November 3, 2017

Notice: This article is part of the Henry Ford College news archive. Information in the article may be outdated or inaccurate. For the most current news and information about Henry Ford College, please visit hfcc.edu/news, or contact communications@hfcc.edu.

Seussical the Musical

Event Date:
Repeats every day 3 times.
Fri, 11/17/2017 - 8:00pm, Sat, 11/18/2017 - 8:00pm, Sun, 11/19/2017 - 8:00pm
Location: Adray Auditorium (F-100)
Seussical Decorative Flyer

Presented by HFC and the Dearborn Youth Theatre, the Broadway musical Seussical will run for six performances in mid-November at the Adray Auditorium in the MacKenzie Fine Arts Center on the Henry Ford College campus.

Based on the works of the beloved children’s author Dr. Seuss, Seussical includes stories and characters from at least 15 of his beloved books, including Horton Hears a Who, The Cat in the Hat, and How the Grinch Stole Christmas! During the course of the musical, some will fall in love, some will have wild adventures, and some will even save the world!

Dr. Seuss believed in helping a friend, never giving up, and keeping a promise. He believed in the value and dignity of others, protecting the sweetness of the world, of peace among nations, and in every heart. He believed in the pure power of imagination. These are the themes of the play, which is also filled with laughter, fun, and song and dance, according to director Mary Bremer-Beer, who teaches theatre at HFC and is a long-time DYT director.

Directed by: Mary Bremer-Beer

Tickets are $15 for adults and $10 for students, HFC employees, and senior citizens. Six performances will take place:

  • Friday, Nov. 10, at 8 p.m.;
  • Saturday, Nov. 11, at 8 p.m.;
  • Sunday, Nov. 12, at 2 p.m.;
  • Friday, Nov. 17, at 8 p.m.;
  • Saturday, Nov. 18, at 8 p.m.; and
  • Sunday, Nov. 19, at 2 p.m.

Cast of Characters
The Cat in The Hat: Jesse Maddox, Joshua Cliff, Solomon Parker
JoJo: Anastisia Pauli, Iris Kalfa-Bremer, Calcum Carscaddden
Horton the Elephant: Thomas Peck, Markas Cunnigham
Getrude The Fuzz: Madison Ganzak, Katherine Seeley
Mazie La Bird: Isabella Johnson, Maria Loyo
The Sour Kangarooi: Mariah Johnson
General Gengus Khan Schmitz: Lon Jemaas
The Wickersham Brothers: Danny Ainouri, Salem Akar , Daniel Cajas, Salmen Ghaleb, Keith Harrington, Dominick Hamilton, Joe Jabarah, Kakarah Noel, Curtis Wilson
The Mayor of Whoville: Elijah Liddle
The Mayor’s Wife: Kennedy Cooper, Eve Leigh
The Judge: Joe Sullivan
The Grinch: Daniel Cajas, Isabelle Robinson
Citizens of Whoville: Habib Abbas, Elyas Abbas, Jumana Abbas, Aldra Bazzi, Carolyn Cajas, Daniel Cajas, Calum Carscadden, Josh Dauzy, Iris Kalfa-Bremer, Madison King, Maria King, Katherine Kiel, Katherine Kummer, Isabella Marcoux, Thomas Peck, Eliana Quesada, Trevor Redmond, Michelle Redmond, Mike Ross, Samara Skaggers, Emily Schade, Mykala Schade, Katherine Seeley, Sherry Skaggers.
The Bird Girls: Anastasia Pauli, Dance Captain, Zana Berri, Cassandra Kalfer-Bremer, Margaret Carscadden, Kennedy Cooper, Gailin Gordon, Chalon Jefferson Kyra Jolly, Isabella Johnson, Sophia Kozlo, Maria Loyo, Rachel Seeley, Julia Schoen, Avise Wilson, Lucee Wilson

School of Liberal Arts
Vice President of Academic Education: Dr. Michael Nelaon
Dean, School of Liberal Arts: Jennifer Ernst
Associate Dean: Cynthia Stiller
Fine and Performing Arts Chairperson: Steve Glazer
Administrative Assistants: Tom Berryman, Linda Prisza

Artistic Staff
Director: Mary Bremer-Beer
Music Director: David Alexander
Choreographer: Valerie Mould
Scenic Designer: Gerard Dzublinski
Lighting Designers: Stephanie Bauger, Christopher Bremer
Costume Designers: Judith Fletcher
Props Designers: Amanda Bates, Gerard Dzublinski
Scenic Artist: Amanda Bates

Production Staff
Technical Director: Gerard Dzublinski
Shop Foreman: Christopher Bremer
Lead Painter: Amanda Bates
Chief Electrician: Stephanie Bauger
Carpenters: Christopher Bremer, Gerard Dzublinski, Anthony Petrucci, Mosafa Alkenany, John Evans, Gary Hanley, Sabhie Nazal, William Underwood, Giovanni Viola
Painters: Stephanie Bauger, Gerard Dzublinski, Mostafa Alkenany, John Evans, Gary Haney, Sabine Nazal, William Underwood, Giovanni Viola
Electricians: Christopher Bremer, Gerard Dzublinski
Publicity: Michael Cochran, Mary Bremer-Beer, Christopher Bremer
Poster, Program, Postcard, Flier Design: Ashleigh McLeod
Printing: Ken Donovan
Program Compilation: Mary Bremer-Beer

Running Crew
Music: David Alexander
Light board and Sound Operators: Christopher Bremer, Stephanie Bauger, Gerard Dzublinski, Anthony Petrucci

Box Office
House Managers: Christopher Bremer, Angie Lai, Gerard Dzublinski
Box Office Managers: Christopher Bremer, Gerard Dzublinski